Church Leadership


The leadership of the church consists of two types of boards: the Governing Boards and the Advisory Boards.

Governing Boards

The Governing Boards of Second Baptist Church are the Board of Deacons and the Board of Trustees. These boards govern together as the Joint Board of the Church.

Board of Deacons

The Board of Deacons is responsible for all spiritual and ministerial matters of the Church.

Members of the Board of Deacons are:
  • Carrol Antonio Jackson, Chair
  • Smalls Bartley, Jr.
  • David Chapman
  • James Robinson, III
  • James Shird
  • David Smith
  • Roger Smith
  • Charles Thomas

Deacons-in-Training
  • Clifton Chambers, Sr.
  • William Melby, Sr.

Junior Deacon
  • Clifton Chambers, Jr.

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is responsible for all the business and financial matters of the Church.

Members of the Board of Trustees are:
  • Vernelle Hamit, Chair
  • Willie Dunham, Vice Chair
  • Marcia Harris, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ashby Dalton, Church Treasurer
  • Rhoda Shorter, Church Financial Secretary
  • Lena Bradley
  • Denise Brooks
  • Marian Carrick
  • E. Austin Dandridge
  • Minnie James
  • Genevieve K. Lucas
  • Sharon Malone
  • Linda Powell
  • Geraldine Sumpter
  • Mariessa White

Advisory Boards

The Advisory Boards of Second Baptist Church are the Board of Deaconesses and the Board of Christian Education.

Board of Deaconesses

The Board of Deaconesses is responsible for assisting the Board of Deacons in spiritual matters of the Church.

Members of the Board of Deaconesses are:
  • Wandra Brown, Chair
  • Geraldine Sumpter, Treasurer
  • Ernestine Bartley
  • Lena Bradley
  • Elsie Hammond
  • Helen Harris
  • Angela Heath
  • Mildred Hill
  • Patricia Ireland
  • Ozella Mitchell
  • Elaine Nolton
  • Rhoda Shorter
  • Mary Terrell
  • Georgia Thomas

Board of Christian Education

The Board of Christian Education is responsible for all educational matters of the Church.

Members of the Board of Christian Education are:
  • Wandra Brown, Director
  • Grace Davis
  • Marcia Harris
  • Sharon Malone
  • Elaine Nolton
  • Thaddeus Smith
  • Geraldine Sumpter
  • Georgia Thomas